32nd Race to the Sky
February 10-14, 2017

Welcome Mushers to 32 years of racing. There are both a 300 and 100 mile routes, Helena to Condon and then back to Lincoln. Events will begin Friday in Helena for 300 mile race and Saturday in Lincoln for 100 mile races.

Race Day

Jessie Royer  wimageon Race to the Sky 300 at 8:39 a.m. Monday morning with 11 dogs.  That makes Jessie the first three time winner of Race to the Sky.  Brett Bruggeman was just 4 minutes behind her at 8:43 a.m. with 10 dogs.  It was neck in neck the last miles.  Doog White finished at 1:57 p.m. with 11 dogs, Mark Stamm finished at 4:40 with 7 dogs and Josi Thyr finished at 5:40 with 11 dogs.  Jennifer Campeau of Mountain House, Alberta, Canada finished at 9:39 p.m. with 11 dogs for her Iditarod qualifier.  Bryce Mumford  of Preston, Idaho finished on Tuesday at 3:55 a.m. with 7 dogs.  Congratulations to all the teams! 

2016 Race to the Sky 300 Results

1st place             Jessie Royer, Darby, Montana, finished at 8:39 a.m., 11 dogs, Monday

2nd place           Brett Bruggeman, Great Falls, Montana, finished at 8:43 a.m., 10 dogs, Monday

3rd place            Doog White, Snowmass Village, Colorado, finished at 1:57 p.m., 11 dogs, Monday

4th place            Mark Stamm, Riverside, Washington, finished at 4:40 p.m., 7 dogs, Monday

5th place             Josi Thyr, Cataldo, Idaho, finished at 5:40 p.m., 12 dogs, Monday

6th place             Jennifer Campeau, Mountain House, Alberta, Canada, finished at 9:39 p.m., 11 dogs, Monday

7th place              Bryce Mumford, Preston, Idaho, finished at 3:55 a.m., 7 dogs, Monday

Josi Thyr received the coveted Best Cared for Team Award and Shane Pearson received the Sportsmanship Award.  Thyr received a plaque and two bags of dogfood from Tuffy’s Premium Dog Food, makers of Nutri Source.  Pearson received a 12 dog cable-filled reflective gang line from Adanac Sleds and Equipment.

2016 Race to the Sky 100 Adult Results

1st place                Jenny Greger, Bozeman, Montana in at 6:20 a.m., 8 dogs, Sunday

2nd place             Laura Daugereau, Kingston, Washington in at 6:20:01 a.m., 8 dogs, Sunday

3rd place              Laurie Warren, Council, Idaho in at 6:45 a.m., 8 dogs, Sunday

4th place               Rick Larsen, Sand Coulee, Montana in at 7:18 a.m., 8 dogs, Sunday

5th place               Roy Etnire, Seeley Lake, Montana in at 7:18:01 a.m., 8 dogs, Sunday

6th place               John LaGow, Steamboat Springs, Colorado in at 8:24 a.m., 8 dogs, Sunday

7th place               Carl Knudsen, Porcupine Plain, Saskatchewan, Canada in at 8:26 a.m., 8 dogs, Sunday

8th place               Miriam Lindstahl, Stockholm, Sweden in at 8:26:01 a.m., 8 dogs, Sunday

9th place               Steve Riggs, Olney, Montana in at 8:29 a.m., 8 dogs, Sunday

Junior 100 Musher Results

1st place                 Holden Paul, Rexburg, Idaho finished at 6:23 a.m. a.m., 8 dogs, Sunday

2nd place               Spencer Bruggeman, Great Falls, Montana finished at 7:04 a.m. a.m., 8 dogs, Sunday

Best Cared for Team award to Laurie Warren and Sportsmanship Award went to Carl Knudsen

Charmayne Morrison withdrew on Saturday night after taking a wrong turn.  Steve Madsen also withdrew on Saturday night.

Best Cared for Team Award went to Laurie Warren for the second year in a row.  Sportsmanship Award went to Carl Knudson.  Warren received a plaque and 2 bags of Tuffy’s Premium Dog Food, makers of Nutri Source Dog Food.  Knudson received an 8 dog reflective, cable-filled gang line from Adanac Sleds and Equpment.